Men’s Player of the Year Archive


The Texas Golf Association established Player of the Year awards in the following categories: Statewide, Senior, North Regional and South Regional. These awards are presented annually to the players that accumulate the most performance points throughout the calendar year in their respective category.

2019

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Chris Wheeler
Addison
Medalist GC
John Pierce
San Antonio
Randolph Oaks GC
Will Adams
Odessa
Odessa CC
Broc Haymon
League City
Medalist GC

2018

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Mitchell Meissner
San Antonio
Oak Hills CC
Lewis Stephenson
Mansfield
Walnut Creek CC
Chris Wheeler
Addison
Medalist GC
Jacob Davis
Cibolo
The Club at Sonterra

2017

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Colby Harwell
San Antonio
Oaks Hills CC
John Pierce
San Antonio
Randolph Oaks GC
Will Osborne
Fort Worth
Shady Oaks CC
Trevor Sauntry
Houston
Sterling CC

2016

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Joshua Irving
Dallas
Lakewood CC
Lewis Stephenson
Mansfield
Walnut Creek CC
Aaron Hickman
Tyler
Willow Brook CC
Danny Simmerman
Shavano Park
Oaks Hills CC

2015

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Joshua Irving
Dallas
Lakewood CC
Mike Booker
The Woodlands
Club at Carlton Woods
Joshua Irving
Dallas
Lakewood CC
Jay Reynolds
Austin
Wolfdancer GC

2014

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Stratton Nolen
Austin
Grey Rock GC
Mike Booker
The Woodlands
Club at Carlton Woods
Clarke Kincaid
Trophy Club
Medalist GC
John Dowdall
Fulshear
Morris Williams GC

2013

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Doug Manor
Dallas
Morris Williams GC
Mike Peck
Irving
Hackberry Creek CC
Zach Atkinson
Hurst
Medalist GC
Ed Sanchez
San Antonio
Club at Comanche Trace

2012

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

John Bearrie
Arlington
Medalist GC
Mike Booker
The Woodlands
Club at Carlton Woods
Mike Calef
Allen
Hurricane Creek CC
John Dowdall
Houston
Redstone GC

2011

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Kelly Kraft
Denton
Medalist GC
Ron Kilby
McAllen
McAllen CC
Aaron Hickman
Dallas
Medalist GC
Mike Booker
Houston
Carlton Woods

2010

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Rob Couture
Dallas
Maridoe GC
John Grace
Fort Worth
Ridglea CC
John Bearrie
Arlington
Medalist GC
Randy Lance
The Woodlands
Crown Colony CC

2009

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

James Sacheck
The Woodlands
Carlton Woods
David Pocknall
Houston
Club at Falcon Point
Rob Couture
Dallas
Lakewood CC
David Pocknall
Houston
Club at Falcon Point

2008

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Rob Couture
Dallas
Lakewood CC
Tom Doughtrie
Amarillo
Amarillo CC
John Bearrie
Arlington
Medalist GC
John Pierce
San Antonio
Randolph Oaks GC

2007

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Trip Kuhne
Dallas
Four Seasons
&
Terrence Miskell
New Braunfels
Dos Rios GC
Tom McGraw
Montgomery
Bentwater Yacht & CC
Rob Couture
Dallas
Lakewood CC
Jonathon Mathias
San Antonio
Champions GC

2006

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Terrence Miskell
New Braunfels
Dos Rios GC
Tom McGraw
Montgomery
Bentwater Yacht & CC
Dru Fenimore
Dallas
Las Colinas CC
Jonathon Mathias
San Antonio
Champions GC

2005

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Steve Galko
Dallas
Sherrill Park GC
Mike Rice
Houston
Champions GC
Steve Galko
Dallas
Sherrill Park GC
Jonathon Mathias
San Antonio
Champions GC

2004

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Terrence Miskell
New Braunfels
Dos Rios GC
N/AChuck Palmer
Dallas
Royal Oaks CC
Jeff New
The Woodlands
Sequoia GC

2003

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Alan Hill
Spring Branch
Pecan Valley GC
N/A
N/A
N/A

2002

Statewide

Senior

North Regional

South Regional

Chuck Gardner
Texarkana
Northridge CC
N/AN/AN/A
Social Media